Gahagan Leads Crusaders at Coker Duals

Gahagan Leads Crusaders at Coker Duals

HARTSVILLE, S.C. – The Belmont Abbey wrestling team went 2-1 at the Coker Duals defeating Bluefield College and Ohio Valley. John Gahagan led the Crusaders with three wins on the day. Tyler Gregor recorded two wins in the duals with 10 other Crusaders earning victories.

 

Match Results

Mercyhurst 32, Belmont Abbey 12

125 - Eric Bartos (Mercyhurst) over Aaron Zebrauskas (Belmont Abbey) Maj 16-5

133 - Alexis Soriano (Mercyhurst) (Forf.)

141 - Tyler Gregor (Belmont Abbey) over Jeff Sisk (Mercyhurst) Dec 8-7

149 - John Gahagan (Belmont Abbey) over Mike Clark (Mercyhurst) Dec 10-4

157 - Kevin Kinyua (Mercyhurst) over Grant Finkbiener (Belmont Abbey) Maj 13-4

165 - Logan Grass (Mercyhurst) over Greg Hilliard (Belmont Abbey) TF 15-0

174 - Gavin Wilkerson (Mercyhurst) over Andrew Pegram (Belmont Abbey) Fall 2:27

184 - Trevor Johnson (Mercyhurst) over Dawson Satterfield (Belmont Abbey) Dec 7-0

197 - Colton Brittain (Belmont Abbey) over Jeff Thompson (Mercyhurst) Fall 1:48

285 - Jacob Robb (Mercyhurst) over Michael Siwiec (Belmont Abbey) Maj 9-0

 

Belmont Abbey 31, Bluefield 17

125 - Aaron Zebrauskas (Belmont Abbey) over Isaac Wright (Bluefield ) Dec 15-12

133 - Double Forfeit

141 - Troy Gregor (Belmont Abbey) over Hunter Alto (Bluefield ) Fall 2:40

149 - John Gahagan (Belmont Abbey) over Gerron Poston (Bluefield) Fall 1:12

157 - Matthew Sloan (Belmont Abbey) over Gustavo Gomez (Bluefield ) TF 17-0

165 - Noah Reynolds (Bluefield ) over Chandler Echols (Belmont Abbey) Fall 0:00

174 - Luke Young (Bluefield ) over Logan Branham (Belmont Abbey) TF 16-1

184 - Tyler MacLaine (Belmont Abbey) over Jacob Booth (Bluefield ) TF 22-6

197 - Jacob Cramer (Belmont Abbey) Forf

285 - Matthew Bourne (Bluefield ) Forf

 

Belmont Abbey 36, Ohio Valley 9

125 - Anthony Tripke (Ohio Valley) over Aaron Zebrauskas (Belmont Abbey) Dec 9-7

133 - Double Forfeit

141 - Troy Gregor (Belmont Abbey) Forf

149 - John Gahagan (Belmont Abbey) Forf

157 - Grant Finkbiener (Belmont Abbey) over Sam Phillips (Ohio Valley) Dec 5-2

165 - Chandler Echols (Belmont Abbey) Forf

174 - Andrew Pegram (Belmont Abbey) over TJ Lambiotte (Ohio Valley) Inj 2:00

184 - Dawson Satterfield (Belmont Abbey) over Hunter Moore (Ohio Valley) Dec 9-5

197 - Tyler Koreski (Ohio Valley) over Colton Brittain (Belmont Abbey) Fall 2:40

285 - Michael Siwiec (Belmont Abbey) over Cameron Coffman (Ohio Valley) Fall 1:16