Cross Country/Track & Field Recruiting Classes Announced

Cross Country/Track & Field Recruiting Classes Announced

BELMONT, N.C. - The Belmont Abbey Cross Country and Track & Field programs have announced their 2017 recruiting classes.

Six new cross country runners will join The Abbey this fall, including one that will also participate on the growing triathlon team.

The Track & Field teams welcome several sprinters to the program, including a relay specialist, as well as two field athletes, in addition to the distance runners.

Head Coach Nick Radkewich made the following comments on his incoming class: "We are very excited to welcome our new Crusaders Cross Country/Track & Field students to the Belmont Abbey College community.  This will be one of our biggest classes ever coming in and we are adding not only quality students academically, but amazing athletes.  We are fortunate to have filled some important events, ones in which we can make big improvements at the Conference Championships immediately. Women's sprints, pole vault, and men's distance were areas we saw opportunities to improve and the staff is confident this class will deliver in those events."

 


Name: Ashley Caldwell

Hometown: Mount Pleasant, N.C.

High School: Mount Pleasant

Sport: Sprints

Highlights: Competed in indoor and outdoor events... has a personal best of 16.69 in the 100m hurdles... was also a member of the school's relay teams.

 

Name: Robert Clark

Hometown: Newtown, Conn.

High School: Saint Joseph

Sport: Javelin

Highlights: Focused on the javelin, while also competing indoors in the shotput... picked up the sport as a senior in high school... personal best is 165-1.

 

Name: Sarah Dolley

Hometown: El Dorado Hills, Calif.

High School: Oak Ridge

Sport: Cross Country, Distance, Triathlon

Highlights: Has several overall wins as a triathlete, including the Mermaid Triathlon, the TRI for Real and the UCD Aggieathlon... placed 19th at the USA Age Group National Championship... qualified for Age Group World Championships Team, completing Rotterdam, Netherlands.

Name: Edward Genoa

Hometown: Fayetteville, N.C.

High School: Seventy-First

Sport: Cross Country, Distance

Highlights: Ran cross country, while also competing in both indoor and outdoor track... had a personal best of 17:08.90 in a 5k cross country run... ran a 4:54.98 in the outdoor 1600m.


Name: Daniel Grosch

Hometown: Lilburn, Ga.

High School: Saint Pius X Catholic

Sport: Cross Country, Distance

Highlights: Posted a personal best of 1:55.75 in the 800m... also competed in the pole vault.

Name: Christian Kocsis

Hometown: Saint Johns, Fla.

High School: Creekside

Sport: Cross Country, Distance

Highlights: Competed in outdoor and indoor events... also ran cross country... focused on long distance events.

Name: Sam Lynch

Hometown: Alpharetta, Ga.

High School: Mill Springs Academy

Sport: Cross Country, Distance

Highlights: Competed in both cross country and indoor track and field... posted a personal best of 10:41.16 in the 3200m.

 

Name: Dominic Pautler

Hometown: Cullman, Ala.

High School: St. Bernard

Sport: Javelin, Jumps

Highlights: Competed in both throwing and jumping events... helped his team take a second-place finish at the state championship.

 

Name: Ally Tenant

Hometown: Lexington, N.C.

High School: North Davidson

Sport: Relays

Highlights: Competed in indoor and outdoor events... focused on hurdles... posted a personal best of 17:24 in the 100m hurdles.

 

Name: Dimarcus Vilcheck

Hometown: Reston, Va.

High School: South Lakes

Sport: Cross Country, Distance

Highlights: Ran outdoor events, while also competing in indoor events and cross country... posted a personal best of 2:03.84 in the 800m

Name: Jacob Weston

Hometown: Davidson, N.C.

High School: Northwest Cabarrus

Sport: Sprints

Highlights: Ran the 400m, while also competing in jumping and hurdle events... posted a personal best of 50:69 in the 400m.

Name: Nicholas Barrett

Hometown: Hudson, N.C.

High School: South Caldwell

Sport: Discus, Javelin, Shot Put

Highlights: Competed in indoor and outdoor events... focused on throwing events... posted a personal best of 35-10 in the shotput.

 

Name: Anna Brunk

Hometown: Lemont, Ill.

High School: Benet Academy

Sport: Sprints, Pole Vault

Highlights: Competed in pole vaulting, while also running in indoor and outdoor events... posted a personal best of 9-6 in the pole vault.

Name: Gemma Guzman

Hometown: Morgan Hill, Calif.

High School: Monte Vista Christian

Sport: Sprints, High Jump

Highlights: Competed in jumping and running events... focused on the 400m... posted a personal best of 1:05.51 in the 400m.

Name: Lanie Johnson

Hometown: Mooresville, N.C.

High School: Woodlawn School

Sport: Sprints, High Jump

Highlights: Looks to compete in the 100m.

Name: Cassie Ward

Hometown: Dallas, N.C.

High School: Forestview

Sport: Cross Country, Distance

Highlights: Competed in both running and swimming events... looks to focus on the triathlon.